What is Australian permanent residency?

Permanent residency (PR) for Australia is the visa-status given to a non-citizen who holds an Australian permanent visa. Permanent residents can live, work and study in Australia.

 

Difference between Australian Permanent Resident Visa & Citizenship

An Australian citizen has an automatic right of entry to Australia. However if a permanent resident chooses to travel internationally, they must ensure they have a valid permanent visa or Resident Return Visa (RRV) if they wish to return to Australia as a permanent resident.

An Australian citizen can vote in Australian Government elections. In most cases, permanent residents cannot.

 

Why use Easy Migrate to obtain your permanent resident visa?

Applying for Australian PR can be overwhelming, complicated and time consuming. We are here to guide you through the PR application process and make sure that it’s going to be a smooth experience for you. Easy Migrate has helped thousands of individuals in becoming Australian residents. We will assist you with the following:

  • We consult you on the best Australian PR option
  • We assess you eligibility for permanent residency
  • We apply for your Australian PR
  • We ensure that all required documents are available for a complete PR application

 

Ready to take the first step? Book your first consultation with one of our friendly & experienced advisors.

 

Pathways to Australian Permanent Residency

There are many programs under which persons may enter and obtain permanent residency in Australia, below are just some that EasyMigrate can assist you to obtain:

Skilled, Employer, Business & Investment – Based Australian Permanent Residency

  • Employer Nomination Scheme SC 186Qualified, skilled workers may be eligible for Australian permanent residency. Live and work in Australia indefinitely. The Subclass 186 visa requires you to be nominated by an approved Australian employer. There are three streams to this visa: Temporary Residence, Direct Entry, and Agreement. 

APPLY NOW

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme SC 187 – this visa pathway requires you to be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia. Regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Perth, Wollongong or Melbourne. There are three streams to this visa: Temporary Residence, Direct Entry, and Agreement.

Take our free online eligibility assessment now.

Skilled Independent Visa SC 189 – Foreign skilled workers whose occupations are on Australia’s Skilled Occupations Lists may be eligible for a Subclass 189 visa. This visa requires the applicant to complete a skills assessment. There is also the Skilled (Family Sponsored) visa – SC489. This visa also requires a skills assessment plus a close blood-relative who is a permanent resident of Australia living in specifically designated areas.

Take our free online eligibility assessment now.

Partner Visa (Subclasses 100 offshore and 801 onshore)

  • Do you have an Australian spouse or de facto partner? You may be eligible for Australian permanent residency. Apply to join your partner in Australia with the Partner Visa by checking if you qualify now!

Take our free online eligibility assessment now.

Parent Visa (Sub classes 143 offshore and 864 onshore)

  • The Parent Visa (subclass 143 offshore) and the Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 864 onshore) allows parents to live in Australia if 50% or more of their children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or New Zealand citizens.

 

Take our free online eligibility assessment now.

Child Visa (subclasses 101offshore and 802 onshore)

  • These visas are for overseas children who are being sponsored by Australian citizens or permanent residents to live in Australia. These visas are usually applicable to Australian permanent residents who have given birth to a child in their overseas home country. The child visa applies to biological and adopted children, however the child must have been adopted before the parent became an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Take our free online eligibility assessment now.

For permanent residents whose five-year “permanent residence” visa has or is about to expire, or by former Australian citizens who have renounced their citizenship status.

Take our free online eligibility assessment now.

All Visa Options

Haven’t found what your are looking for? See more options below