This visa category – inclusive of all its sub-classes – is specifically for people who want to visit Australia for a holiday, as tourists, to visit relatives and friends or for other short-term, non-work purposes.

To remain longer in Australia than your original visa allows, you are required to obtain another visa, provided your current visa permits you to make a fresh onshore visa application. If you are refused a further visa, you must leave Australia before the expiry of your original visa.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements towards migration to Australia.