Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

 

First Working Holiday Visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive) – have their first extended holiday in Australia and work here to help fund their trip.
  • You must have a passport from an eligible country
  • You can work while you are here
  • You can apply for a second Working Holiday visa if you meet certain eligibility criteria

Second Working Holiday Visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive) – who currently hold, or who have held, a Working Holiday visa, have a second working holiday in Australia.
  • You must have a passport from an eligible country
  • You can do any kind of work while you are here
  • You must have completed 3 months of specified work while holding your first 417 visa

Countries that are eligible

You must be a citizen of and hold a valid passport from one of these countries:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan (other than an official or diplomatic passport)
  • The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

To speak with one of our agents about Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) please call +61 8 9221 4888 or email reception@easymigrate.com