Temporary Work (Short Stay) Visa (Subclass 400)

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) (Subclass 400)

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist ) (Subclass 400) visa is part of Australia’s Highly Specialised workstream. This is a temporary visa that lets the applicants do short-term “highly specialised” work in Australia. It may benefit the applicant to have specialised skills, knowledge or experience generally not available in Australia.

With this visa

Successful applicants can be granted this visa for up to six months. However, this depends on different factors. If an applicant would like a longer stay than three months, they will need to provide a strong business case with their application. If granted, the applicant will be able to work in a highly specialised job in Australia, provided the work or activity is on-going.

General eligibility criteria

To be eligible, the applicant  must;

  • have highly specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist an Australian business, the skill set cannot be found in the Australian labour market, and the position will be non-ongoing
  • work must not be in the Australian entertainment industry – for entertainment, please look at Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408) – Entertainment
  • be able to support yourself and dependents while in Australia
  • must meet Australian health and character requirements

The above list is not intended to be exhaustive, and further eligibility requirements do apply. For more information or to see if you qualify, please inquire with one of our qualified and experienced Migration Consultants. The contents on this website should be read in conjunction with our Website Disclaimer.