Partner Visas

This visa is for people who want to enter Australia on the basis of their relationship with their partner. ALL partner visas require sponsorship by the partner and mandate that the partner must be

  • an Australian citizen or
  • an Australian permanent resident or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Partner Visa Categories

Onshore Visa Options

  • Partner Visa Overview
  • Spouse / De Facto (Permanent) Visa
  • Spouse / De Facto Visa (Provisional)
  • Interdependency (Provisional) Visa

Offshore Visa Options

  • Prospective Marriage Visa
  • Spouse / De Facto (Provisional) Visa
  • Spouse / De Facto (Permanent) Visa
  • Interdependency (Provisional) Visa

In the case of partner visas, you apply for a temporary and permanent visa at the same time on the same application form.

You are granted a temporary spouse visa if you meet all the initial criteria. This visa remains valid until a decision is made on your permanent visa application. If you continue to meet all legal requirements and if the spousal relationship is ongoing 2 years after application for a temporary visa, a permanent visa may be granted.

You may, however, be granted a permanent visa without having to fulfil the usual two-year waiting period if, at the time you apply,:

  • you have been in a spouse relationship with your partner for 5 years or more, or 2 years or more where there are dependent children of your relationship; or
  • your spouse was granted a protection visa or a permanent visa under the humanitarian program and you were in the relationship before the visa was granted and this had been declared to the department at the time.

All permanent visas are generally valid for 5 years from the date of grant. Beyond this, while you are allowed to live indefinitely in Australia, you will need a Resident Return Visa to re-enter Australia when travelling overseas, unless you obtain Australian Citizenship prior to your permanent visa’s expiry.

Onshore Partner Visas

For temporary partner visa grants, if you lodge your application while you are in Australia, you must be in Australia when the temporary partner visa is granted.

For permanent partner visa grants, if you lodge your application while you are in Australia, you must be in Australia when the permanent partner visa is granted.

Offshore Partner Visas

For temporary partner visa grants, if you lodge your partner visa application while you are outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the temporary partner visa is granted.

For permanent partner visa grants, if you lodge your partner visa application while you are outside Australia, you may be either in or outside Australia when the permanent visa is granted.

Contact us to find out which visa category is suitable for you.

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.