Child Visas

Child visas – inclusive of all subclasses – are available to: dependent/adopted/orphaned children of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The child must be under 25, but if aged 18 or over, the child must be a full-time student and dependent on the sponsoring parent.

Child Visa Categories

There are 3 types of permanent child visas: child visa, orphan relative visa and adoption visa.

There is one type of temporary child visa: dependent child visa. Applications for this visa can be made both offshore and onshore.

Permanent Child Visas (Onshore and Offshore)

This visa is a permanent visa that allows a child under 25 years of age to remain in Australia with their parents. The parent must act as sponsor for the child and can also lodge the visa application on behalf of the child.

This visa allows the visa holder to:

  • live permanently in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted. After the 5-year period, the applicant will have to either apply for a resident return visa or Australian citizenship, if eligible

Please contact us to discuss your requirements or click here for a detailed assessment of your particulars towards migration to Australia.